FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Loss Of Ignition Run - Start






LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

- Set Condition:

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and will set this DTC if it drops below approximately 4.5 volts. Note: this condition will also cause a No Response from the Occupant Classification module (OCM).





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE ORC DTC

- Go To 2

STORED ORC DTC

- Go To 8

2. CHECK THE AIRBAG RUN-START CIRCUIT FUSE

Turn the ignition off.

Remove and inspect the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. CHECK FOR A SHORTED (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. CHECK THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Disconnect the OCM harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CHECK THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.

Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Replace the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC. Replace the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR

NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.

Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.

Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?

Yes

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.

Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the OCM.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required

7. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

NOTE: If not done so previously, reinstall the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.

Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C2 connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit.

Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

-
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag System components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Repair (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

8. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.