B1205
B1205-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) senses a low resistance to battery voltage on the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1205-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1205-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK (G104) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connectors.
Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
Disconnect the Clock Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ORC Adaptor (8443-24) to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit and the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Clock Module connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit for a short to the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (G104) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Remove the Airbag Run-Start Fuse from the PDC.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit in the Clock Module connector cavity 5.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B1205-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT HIGH WITH CLOCK MODULE CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reconnect the Airbag Run-Start Fuse from the PDC.
Remove the Load Tool ORC Adaptor from the ORC connectors.
Reconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connectors.
Reconnect the OCM C1 connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, erase ORC DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1205-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
-
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Replace the Clock Module.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.