Antenna: Testing and Inspection
ANTENNA BODY AND CABLEThe following four tests are used to diagnose the antenna with an ohmmeter:
- Test 1 - Coax cable at back of radio to ground test
- Test 2 - Tip-of-mast to tip-of-conductor test
- Test 3 - Body ground to battery ground test
- Test 4 - Body ground to antenna coaxial cable shield test.
WARNING: DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, SIDE AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIR-BAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Antenna Tests - Typical:
The ohmmeter test lead connections for each test are shown in the illustration.
NOTE: This model has a two-piece antenna coaxial cable. Tests 2 and 4 must be conducted in two steps to isolate an antenna cable problem. First, test the primary antenna cable (integral to the body wiring) from the coaxial cable connector just in front of the front seat crossmember of the passenger seat to the antenna body. Then, test the secondary antenna cable (instrument panel antenna cable) from the coaxial cable connector just in front of the front seat crossmember of the passenger seat to the coaxial cable connector at the radio.
TEST 1
Test 1 checks the antenna conductor components for a short circuit. This test should be performed first on the entire antenna circuit, from the antenna mast to the center conductor of the coaxial cable connector at the radio. If a short circuit is detected, each of the three antenna conductor components (antenna mast, antenna body and primary cable unit, instrument panel antenna secondary cable) should be isolated and tested individually to locate the exact component that is the source of the short circuit. To begin this test, proceed as follows:
1. Disconnect the instrument panel (secondary) antenna cable coaxial connector from the back of the radio.
2. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to the shield ground of the coaxial cable. Touch the other test lead to the center conductor pin of the instrument panel antenna cable coaxial connector for the radio. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
3. There should be no continuity. The ohmmeter should register an open circuit. Low resistance indicates a damaged or shorted antenna conductor. If OK, go to Test 2. If not OK, isolate and test each of the individual antenna conductor components. Replace only the faulty antenna conductor component.
TEST 2
Remove antenna mast or unplug antenna cable to perform this test.
Test 2 checks the antenna conductor components for an open circuit. This test should be performed first on the entire antenna circuit, from the antenna mast to the center conductor of the coaxial cable connector at the radio. If an open circuit is detected, each of the three antenna conductor components (antenna mast, antenna body and primary cable unit, instrument panel antenna secondary cable) should be isolated and tested individually to locate the exact component that is the source of the open circuit. To begin this test, proceed as follows:
1. Disconnect the instrument panel (secondary) antenna cable coaxial connector from the back of the radio.
2. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to the tip of the antenna mast. Touch the other test lead to the center conductor pin of the instrument panel antenna cable coaxial connector for the radio. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
3. There should be continuity. The ohmmeter should register only a fraction of an ohm resistance. High or infinite resistance indicates a damaged or open antenna conductor. If OK, go to Test 3. If not OK, isolate and test each of the individual antenna conductor components. Replace only the faulty antenna conductor component.
TEST 3
Test 3 checks the condition of the vehicle body ground connection. To begin this test, proceed as follows:
1. This test must be performed with the battery positive cable disconnected from the battery. Disconnect and isolate both battery cables, negative cable first.
2. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
3. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to a good clean ground point on the vehicle fender. Touch the other test lead to the battery negative terminal post. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
4. There should be continuity. The ohmmeter should register less than one ohm resistance. High or infinite resistance indicates a loose, corroded, or damaged connection between the battery negative terminal and the vehicle body. If OK, go to Test 4. If not OK, check the battery negative cable connection to the vehicle body and the radio noise suppression ground strap connections to the engine and the vehicle body for being loose or corroded. Clean or tighten these connections as required.
TEST 4
Test 4 checks the condition of the connection between the antenna coaxial cable shield and the vehicle body ground as follows:
1. Disconnect and isolate the antenna coaxial cable connector just in front of the front seat cross-member of the passenger seat.
2. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to a good clean ground point on the vehicle fender. Touch the other test lead to the outer crimp on the antenna coaxial cable connector just in front of the front seat cross-member of the passenger seat. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
3. There should be continuity. The ohmmeter should register less than one ohm resistance. High or infinite resistance indicates a loose, corroded, or damaged connection between the antenna body and the vehicle body or between the antenna body and the antenna coaxial cable shield. If not OK, clean the antenna body to fender mating surfaces and tighten the antenna cap nut to specifications.
4. Check the resistance again with an ohmmeter. If the resistance is still more then one ohm, replace the faulty antenna body and cable.