FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Inoperative

CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP INOPERATIVE

Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Inoperative:






POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Charge air cooler circulation pump driver circuit open
- Charge air cooler circulation pump driver circuit short to ground
- Fused charge air cooler circulation pump driver circuit open
- Fused charge air cooler circulation pump driver circuit short to ground
- Ground circuit open
- Charge air cooler circulation pump
- Pulse module


DIAGNOSTIC TEST




1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE:
- Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
- Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
- Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2

2. INSPECT FUSE 13

NOTE:
If there are any Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump DTCs present, diagnose the DTC(s) before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse 13 from the Underhood Accessory Fuse Block.

Q: Is the fuse good?

YES: Go To 3

NO: Go To 8




3. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT AT FUSE 13

With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a jumper wire between ground and PCM C4 harness connector cavity 34.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit at the input cavity of Fuse 13.

Q: Is the voltage above 10 volts?

YES: Go To 4

NO: Go To 6




4. FUSED CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Fused Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit from the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connector to the Fuse 13 output cavity.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5

NO: Repair the Fused Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit for an open.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2




5. CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

NO: Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2




6. CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Pulse Module E harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit from the Pulse Module E harness connector to the Fuse 13 input cavity.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7

NO: Repair the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit for an open.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2




7. CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit at the Pulse Module E harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

YES: Replace the Pulse Module.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

NO: Repair the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2




8. FUSED CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit at the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

YES: Replace the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump and replace the fuse.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

NO: Repair the Fused Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2