FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Radiator Cooling Fan Inoperative

RADIATOR COOLING FAN INOPERATIVE





POSSIBLE CAUSES

- FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE
- RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTUATE RADIATOR COOLING FAN WITH DRB





Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan.

Is the Radiator Cooling Fan operating?

Yes >> Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Go to 2

2. CHECKING THE PCM FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Radiator Fan Control circuit at cavity 39 of the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the Radiator Cooling Fan operating?

Yes >> Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Go to 3

3. CHECKING THE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit at the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 11 volts?

Yes >> Go to 4
No >> Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3

4. CHECKING THE GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the module Ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes >> Go to 5
No >> Repair the module Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3

5. CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Control circuit from the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes >> Go to 6
No >> Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3

6. CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Motor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Control Module Output circuit from the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector to the Radiator Fan Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes >> Go to 7
No >> Repair the Radiator Fan Control Module Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3

7. CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Control Module Ground circuit from the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector to the Radiator Fan Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes >> Go to 8
No >> Repair the Radiator Fan Control Module Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3

8. CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Motor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes >> Replace the Radiator Fan Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Replace the Radiator Fan Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 3. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3