Inspection Procedure I-1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE I-1: Door ajar warning light: door ajar warning light does not work normally.Door Ajar Warning Light Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If any of the doors or the trunk lid are open, ETACS-ECU illuminates door ajar warning light.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the door ajar warning light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch
If the door ajar warning light does not illuminate, the relevant input signal circuit, the combination meter (door ajar warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's or passenger's door switch may be defective
- The trunk lid latch switch may be defective
- The combination meter (door ajar warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Verify the interior light.
If the dome light switch and the rear personal light switch are moved to the "door interlock position," the interior light should illuminate should illuminate when either door or trunk lid is opened.
Q: Does the interior light illuminate normally?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Solve the problem first. Refer to Inspection Procedure M-1. Inspection Procedure M-1
STEP 2. Verify the method of the input signal
Q: Which is to be used, the scan tool or the voltmeter to check the input signal?
Scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 3.
Voltmeter: Go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.
Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO:
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the driver's or passenger's door is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-8 "The driver's or passenger's door switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-8
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12
STEP 4. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO:
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the driver's or passenger's door is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-8 "The driver's or passenger's door switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-8
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12
STEP 5. Check the door ajar warning light circuit at the ETACS-ECU connector C-318.
1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-318 and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Connect terminal 53 to the ground.
Q: Does the door ajar warning light illuminate?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The door ajar warning light should work normally.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the combination meter connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Harness Connector Inspection The door ajar warning light should work normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-102 (terminal 35) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 53).
Q: Are the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-102 (terminal 35) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 53) in good condition?
YES: Replace the combination meter. The door ajar warning light should work normally.
NO: Repair or replace them. The door ajar warning light should work normally.