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Inspection Procedure G-6

INSPECTION PROCEDURE G-6: Windshield Wiper and Washer: Low washer fluid level warning light does not work normally.

Washer Fluid Level Warning Light Circuit:




Connectors:




Connectors:




CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the low washer fluid level warning light when the washer fluid level gets lower.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the low washer fluid level warning light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Windshield washer fluid level switch

If the low washer fluid level warning light does not illuminate, the relevant input signal circuit, the combination meter (low washer fluid level warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The windshield washer fluid level switch may be defective.
- The combination meter (low washer fluid level warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check method of the input signal

Q: Which is to be used, the scan tool or a voltmeter to check the input signal?

Scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 2.
Voltmeter: Go to Step 3.




STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).

Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Washer fluid level switch

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO:
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-2
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the washer fluid level switch float comes lower than the actual washer fluid level: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-6 "The washer fluid level switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-6




STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).

Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Washer fluid level switch

1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO:
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-2
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the washer fluid level switch float comes lower than the actual washer fluid level: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-6 "The washer fluid level switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-6







STEP 4. Check the low washer fluid level warning light circuit at the ETACS-ECU. Test at the ETACS-ECU connector C-318.

1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-318 and measure at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Connect terminal 70 to the ground.

Q: Does the low washer fluid level warning light illuminate?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.
NO: Go to Step 5.







STEP 5. Check the combination meter power supply circuit to the combination meter. Test at combination meter connector C-101.

1. Disconnect combination meter and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check the combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Harness Connector Inspection Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.







STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and the ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-308 and C-311 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-308 or C-311 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.







STEP 8. Check the combination meter connector C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are combination meter connector C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Harness Connector Inspection Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.







STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 70).

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 70) in good condition?

YES: Replace the combination meter. The low washer fluid level warning light should work normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.