P0720
DTC 23 (P0720): Output Shaft Speed Sensor SystemCIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The output shaft speed sensor generates a 0 <-> 5 volt pulse signal when the output shaft rotates. The pulse signal frequency increases with a rise output shaft speed.
^ The output shaft speed sensor is connected to the PCM (terminals 16 and 104) via the output shaft speed sensor connector (terminals 1 and 2).
^ The PCM detects the output shaft speed by the signal input to terminal 104.
^ The output shaft speed sensor generates the pulse signal as the teeth of the transfer drive gear pass the magnetic tip of the sensor.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^
^
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ DTC 22 (P0715): Input shaft speed sensor malfunction
^ DTC 36 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 31 (P0753): Low and reverse solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 32 (P0758): Underdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 33 (P0763): Second solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 34 (P0768): Overdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 54 (P1751): A/T control relay malfunction
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Input shaft speed sensor
^ Torque converter clutch solenoid
^ Low and reverse solenoid
^ Underdrive solenoid
^ Second solenoid
^ Overdrive solenoid
^ A/T control relay
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Transmission range switch position: D, 3, 2 or L.
^ Input speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
^ Engine speed: 1,000 r/min or more.
^ Transmission fluid temperature sensor voltage: 4.5 volts or less.
^ Calculated slip (engine speed - input speed): 100 r/min or more.
Judgement Criteria
^ Output speed: no signal change. (4 seconds)
^ If DTC 23 (P0720) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
Check Conditions
^ Transmission range switch position: D, 3, 2 or L.
^ Input speed: 500 r/min or more.
^ Transmission fluid temperature sensor voltage: 4.5 volts or less.
^ Rapid output speed change: -31.9 r/min /0.016 second or less.
Judgement Criteria
^ Output speed: [(input speed - 200 r/min) / gear ratio] or less. (4 seconds)
^ If DTC 23 (P0720) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and drive for 5 seconds, with 1st gear fixed (L range or 1st gear in sport mode), at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more with 50% or more of accelerator pedal depressing. Then stop the vehicle, and drive again for 5 seconds, with 1st gear fixed (L range or 1st gear in sport mode), at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more with 50% or more of accelerator pedal depressing.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor
^ Malfunction of the transfer drive gear or driven gear
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2 Start the engine.
3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 23, Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
^ When driving at a constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,600 - 1,900 r/min." <2.4L Engine>, "1,100- 1,600 r/min." <3.0L Engine> (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108.
1 Disconnect connector B-108 and measure at the harness side.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
^ The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check intermediate connector C-25 and junction block connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 3 and the junction block connector C-312 terminal 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 5. Measure the PCM to speed sensor output voltage at the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108.
1 Disconnect connector B-108 from the speed sensor and measure voltage at the harness side.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
^ The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the PCM output voltage to the speed sensor at the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1 Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2 Disconnect connector B-108 at the output shaft speed sensor.
3 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4 Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 104 and ground by backprobing.
^ The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
5 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 9. Check output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damages components.
STEP 10. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 11. Measure the ground circuit for resistance at the output shaft speed sensor connector B-108.
1 Disconnect connector B-108 from the speed sensor and measure at the harness side.
2 Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
^ The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Measure the resistance at the PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1 Do not disconnect connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine>.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Measure the resistance between terminal 16 and ground by backprobing.
^ The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 13. Check output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 and PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 14. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between output shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-108 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> terminal 16.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 15. Check PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 16. Using the oscilloscope, check the output shaft speed sensor waveform at PCM connectors C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1 Do not disconnect connectors C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2 Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> terminal 16 and to PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104 by backprobing.
3 Start the engine and drive the vehicle at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4 Check the output shaft speed sensor waveform.
^ The output shaft speed sensor waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volt and less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Go to Step 17.
STEP 17. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
1 Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
2 Test drive the vehicle.
3 Check for A/T DTC.
Q: Is A/T DTC 23 set?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 18. Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
1 Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
2 Test drive the vehicle.
3 Check for A/T DTC.
Q: Is A/T DTC 23 set?
YES: An A/T DTC may have set due to external radio frequency interference (RFI) possibility caused by cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2 Start the engine.
3 Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 23, Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
^ When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,600 - 1,900 r/min." <2.4L Engine>, "1,300- 1,600 r/min." <3.0L Engine> (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.