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P0183

Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit:




Connectors:






DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 96) or PCM (terminal No. 51) via the resistor in the ECM or PCM .
- The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the vehicle body.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM or PCM
detects the fuel tank temperature in the fuel tank with this output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criteria
- Sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
- Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
- Open or shorted fuel tank temperature sensor circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)\




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 4A: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 4A, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
- With the engine cool, the fuel tank temperature should be approximately the same as ambient air temperature.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check connector D-17 at the fuel tank temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.

1. Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17
2. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of the fuel tank temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kohms

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kohms?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at fuel tank temperature sensor harness side connector D-17.

1. Disconnect the connector D-17 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 5.













STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-122 or PCM connector C-115
by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-122 or PCM connector C-115
.
2. Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 96 or No. 51
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 6. Check connector C-122 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-25 and C-210. If intermediate connector are damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-122 (terminal No. 96) or PCM connector C-115 (terminal No. 51)
because of open circuit. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 7. Check connector C-122 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 8. Check the continuity at fuel tank temperature sensor harness side connector D-17.

1. Disconnect the connector D-17 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair harness wire between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17 (terminal No. 1) and ground because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 9. Check connector C-122 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.










STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage between fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-17 and ECM connector C-122 or PCM connector C-115.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-25 and C-210. If intermediate connector are damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0183 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.