FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0111

Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit:




Connectors:




Connectors:






DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 6) from the ECM (terminal No. 62) or PCM (terminal No. 64) via the resistor in the ECM or PCM . The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 34) or PCM (terminal No. 16) .
- The intake air temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the intake air temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
- The intake air temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage does not change when specified go/stop operations are repeated.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Check Conditions
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76° C (169° F).
- Repeat 2 or more times: drive*1, stop*2.
Drive*1: vehicle speed higher than 50 km/h (31 mph) lasting a total of more than 60 seconds.
Stop*2: vehicle speed lower than 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) lasting more than 30 seconds.

Judgement Criteria
- Changes in the intake air temperature is lower than ° C (34° F).

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air temperature sensor failed.
- Open intake air temperature sensor circuit harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)







STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Remove the air intake hose from the volume airflow sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
5. Heating the sensor using a hair drier.
- The indicated temperature increases.

NOTE: Do not allow it to increase over 80° C (176° F).

6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
7. Attach the air intake hose.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Go to Step 2.










STEP 2. Check the intake air temperature sensor.

1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector B-14.
2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6.
3. Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.

Standard value:
13 - 17 kohms [at 20° C ( 4° F)]
5.3 - 6.7 kohms [at 0° C (32° F)]
2.3 - 3.0 kohms [at 20° C (68° F)]
1.0 - 1.5 kohms [at 40° C (104° F)]
0.56 - 0.76 kohms[at 60° C (140° F)]
0.30 - 0.42 kohms [at 80° C (176° F)]


Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the volume airflow sensor. Then go to Step 9.




STEP 3. Check connector B-14 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.







STEP 4. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B-14.

1. Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.







STEP 5. Check connector C-111 at ECM or connector C-112 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.










STEP 6. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector B-14 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector C-111 (terminal No. 34) or PCM connector C-112 (terminal No. 16)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.







STEP 7. Check connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.











STEP 8. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector B-14 (terminal No. 6) and ECM connector C-118 (terminal No. 62) or PCM connector C-115 (terminal No. 64)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0111 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.