DTC 54
DTC 54 (P1751): A/T Control Relay SystemCIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A/T control relay (terminal 1) receives battery positive voltage through a dedicated 20 amp fuse.
^ The PCM (terminal 50) applies voltage to energize the A/T control relay (terminal 2). With the A/T control relay energized, system voltage is applied to the PCM (terminals 77 and 89).
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
If relay output voltage is below specified value, PCM judges that A/T control relay has a failure.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ DTC 41 (P0731): 1st gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 42 (P0732): 2nd gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 43 (P0733): 3rd gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 44 (P0734): 4th gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 46 (P0736): Reverse gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC 36 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 31 (P0753): Low-reverse solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 32 (P0758): Underdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 33 (P0763): Second solenoid malfunction
^ DTC 34 (P0768): Overdrive solenoid malfunction
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Torque converter clutch solenoid
^ Low-reverse solenoid
^ Underdrive solenoid
^ Second solenoid
^ Overdrive solenoid
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 9 volts or more.
^ Time after PCM turns on A/T control relay: 0.5 second or more.
Judgement Criteria
^ A/T control relay output voltage: 7 volts or less. (0.1 second)
^ If DTC 54 (P1751) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P" range for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Malfunction of the A/T control relay
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54, A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
^ The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal battery positive voltage?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the A/T control relay.
1 Remove the A/T control relay from the engine compartment relay box connector A-1 7X.
2 Using jumper wires, connect terminal 3 to the negative battery terminal, and terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal.
3 Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 4 of the A/T control relay.
^ The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
^ Disconnect the jumper wires. The resistance between terminals 1 and 4 should measure over limits (open circuit).
Q: Is the resistance measure less than 2 ohms when the relay is energized, and open circuit when the relay is de-energized?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the A/T control relay.
STEP 3. Check A/T control relay socket A-17X in the engine compartment relay box for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the socket.
Q: Is the relay socket in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 4. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control relay connector A-17X in the engine component relay box.
1 Disconnect the A/T control relay.
2 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
^ The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check intermediate connector C-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 6. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 1 in the engine component relay box and battery.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 7. Measure the resistance at A/T control relay connector A-17X in the engine component relay box.
1 Disconnect the A/T control relay.
2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
^ The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector A-1 7X terminal 3 in the engine component relay box and ground.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 9. Measure the control voltage to A/T control relay connector A-17X in the engine component relay box.
1 Disconnect the A/T control relay.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
^ The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the supply voltage at PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1 Do not disconnect connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine>.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Measure the voltage between terminal 50 and ground by backprobing.
^ The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the measured voltage equal battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 12. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 2 in the engine component relay box and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 50.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 13. Check for a short circuit to ground between A/T control relay socket A-17X terminal 2 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 50.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 14. Check the A/T control relay output voltage at PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1 Do not disconnect connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine>.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3 Measure the voltage between terminal 77 and ground by backprobing.
^ The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4 Measure the voltage between terminal 89 and ground by backprobing.
^ The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
5 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage between terminal 77 and ground, and between terminal 89 and ground?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Check PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 16. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector A-17X (terminal 3) in the engine component relay box and junction block connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> (terminals 77 and 89).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 17. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2 Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3 Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54, A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
^ The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4 Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.