P0301
DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire DetectedMisfire Detected Circuit
- Refer to P0201 - Injector Circuit - Cylinder 1.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to P0201 - Injector Circuit - Cylinder 1.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the engine speed changes for an instant.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and detect malfunction when negative variation of the angular acceleration is large.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Camshaft position sensor
- Volume airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is between 500 and 6,000 r/min.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 10° C (14° F).
- Intake air temperature is higher than 10° C (14° F).
- Barometric pressure is at between 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg) and 106 kPa (31.3 in.Hg).
- Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 55 percent.
- Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which generates a crankshaft position signal.
- While the engine is running, excluding gear shifting, deceleration, sudden acceleration/deceleration and A/C compressor switching.
- The throttle deviation is 0.06 volt/10ms to +0.06 volt/10ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular acceleration of the crankshaft is used for misfire detection).
- Misfire has occurred more frequently than allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the catalyst temperature is higher than 950° C (1,742° F)].
or
- Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last 1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of emission standard).
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Ignition system related part (s) failed.
- Low compression pressure.
- No.1 cylinder Injector failed.
- Harness damage in injector circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the No.1 cylinder spark plug.
1. Check that the plug is not burned, that the insulator plug is not damaged, and that the seizure state is good.
2. If cleaning is required due to carbon deposits, etc., clean using a plug cleaner or wire brush, etc.
3. Check the plug gap using a plug gap gauge, and adjust if not within the standard value.
Standard value: 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 inch)
Q: Is the spark plug in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the No.1 cylinder spark plug. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check the No.1 cylinder spark plug cable.
1. Check the cap and coating for cracks.
2. Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 19 kohms
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 19 kohms?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the No.1 cylinder spark plug cable. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check the No.1 cylinder injector.
1. Disconnect the No.1 cylinder injector connector B-01.
2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 ohms [at 20° C (68° F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20° C (68° F)]?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the No.1 cylinder injector. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check connector B-01 at No.1 cylinder injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check connector C-109 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between No.1 cylinder injector connector B-01 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-109 (terminal No.1)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the compression. Refer to On-vehicle Service Compression Pressure Check.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the No.1 cylinder injector.
1. Replace the No.1 cylinder injector.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0301 set?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0301 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.