System Testing
NOTE: The convertible top will raise slowly or make abnormal noise if the hydraulic fluid level is low. Always ensure the hydraulic fluid level is within specifications prior to component replacement.The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
Any diagnosis of the power top system should begin with the use of a scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures Information. The scan tool can provide confirmation that the Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus is functional, that all of the electronic modules are sending and receiving the proper messages on the PCI data bus, and that the power top motor is being sent the proper hard wired output by the Body Control Module (BCM). Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information and address any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored in the BCM.
If no DTCs are stored and the power top is completely inoperative perform the following diagnostic STEPs.
1. Check the B+ 40 amp fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the inoperative fuse.
2. Remove the rear seat cushion.
3. Remove the rear seat back.
4. Disconnect the motor/hydraulic pump assembly two wire electrical connector. Place a twelve volt test light between the terminals in the harness side connector. With the ignition switch in the "RUN" position operate the power top switch in both directions. The test light should light in both directions. If OK, replace the inoperative motor/hydraulic pump assembly.
5. Disconnect the power top relay assembly. With the ignition switch in the "RUN" position check for Battery voltage at the B+ terminal of the harness connector. If OK , go to Step 6. If not OK repair the open B+ circuit as necessary.
6. Using an ohmmeter test for continuity between the harness connector ground circuit and a known good ground. Continuity should be present. If OK go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as necessary.
7. Place a twelve volt test light between the fused B+ and power top "UP" relay control terminals in the harness side connector. With the ignition switch in the "RUN" position operate the power top switch in the "UP" direction. Place a twelve volt test light between the fused B+ and power top "DOWN" relay control terminals in the harness side connector. With the ignition switch in the "RUN" position operate the power top switch in the "DOWN" direction. The test light should light in both directions. If OK, replace the inoperative power top relay. If not OK, go to Step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the "OFF" position. Disconnect the BCM. Using an ohmmeter check for continuity on the power top UP and DOWN circuits between the BCM and power top relay assembly. Continuity should be present. If OK replace the inoperative BCM. If not OK, repair the control circuits as necessary.