P1713
P1713-RESTRICTED MANUAL VALVE IN T2 RANGE
When Monitored: Ignition on, engine running with the gear shift selector in a valid forward gear.
Set Condition: This DTC sets whenever Transmission control system detects the manual valve is in the T2 range when it should be in OD. This is mainly an informational DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S PRESENT
- CUSTOMER DRIVING HABITS
- MISADJUSTED SHIFTER CABLE
1. NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
With the DRBIII, read Engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
2. With the DRBIII, check for other transmission DTC's
Are there any speed sensor or gear ratio DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No >> Go To 3
3. Check the Gear shift cable adjustment per the Service Information.
Also check the cable for possible binding or improperly routed.
Is the Gear shift cable properly adjusted and not binding or improperly routed?
Yes >> Go To 4
No > Adjust the Shifter Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
4. This DTC can be set if the customer does not move the shift lever completely into the OD position (in between gears) causing the manual valve to be in the T2 position.
When this occurs, the feed port to the clutch is restricted, the transmission will declare neutral, and this DTC will set.
This DTC can also be set by simply bumping the shift lever toward neutral while accelerating.
With the DRBIII, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
This DTC can be set by the shift lever in the wrong position or not completely in the OD position. Make sure the customer is properly informed.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests