FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2263

(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT





When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the engine running.
^ Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) attempts to energize the supercharger clutch field and encounters a circuit fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE



Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue
Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRBIII at the same time the DTC is displayed.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

With the ignition on.
With the DRBIII, erase PCM DTCs.

Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7

3. MEASURE THE FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the supercharger clutch harness connector.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.

4. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit at the Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.

5. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.





Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.

6. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit from the Supercharger Clutch harness connector to the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
No >> Repair the Charcoal Canister Shutoff Valve Control circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.