FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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CAN Bus Circuit

(P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT





When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
- Set Condition: Open circuit in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit or CAN C Bus (-) circuit, short to ground of CAN C Bus (+) circuit or CAN C Bus (-) circuit, short to voltage of CAN C Bus (+) circuit or CAN C Bus (-) circuit, CAN C Bus (+) circuit shorted to CAN C Bus (-) circuit, or a TCM failure.

Note: All CAN message missing DTCs will also be present, which indicates a complete Bus failure.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN C BUS(+) SHORTED TO CAN C BUS (-)
- CAN C BUS (+) AND/OR CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- CAN C BUS (+) AND/OR CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- CAN C BUS (+) AND/OR CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





Note: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information.

Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
With the DRB III*, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRB III*, read and record all Transmission DTCs.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.

Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2

2. CAN C BUS(+) AND/OR CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT OPEN





Note: If the CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC is present, all the CAN MESSAGE MISSING DTCs will be set also. Ignore the Missing Message DTCs and perform the CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC test.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit from the TCM C3 harness connector and to both the PCM harness connector and to the CAB harness connector.

Is the resistance of both Bus circuits below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>Go To 3
No>>Repair the faulty CAN C Bus circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

3. CAN C BUS(+) SHORT TO CAN C BUS(-)





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance from the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No>>Go To 4

4. CAN C BUS(+) AND/OR CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on either Bus circuit?
Yes>>Repair the faulty CAN C Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No>>Go To 5

5. CAN C BUS (+) AND/OR CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance from both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit to all other circuits in the TCM C3 and C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?
Yes>>Repair the CAN C Bus (+) and/or CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to other circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No>>Go To 6

6. PCM - CAN BUS CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.
Reconnect the TCM C3 harness connector.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance from the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance 60.0 ohms, _ 3.0 ohms?
Yes>>Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No>>Go To 7

7. CAB - TERMINATING RESISTOR





With the ignition off.
Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance from the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance 120 ohms, ± 2.0 ohms?
Yes>>Replace the Controller Antilock Brake Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No>>Replace the Transmission Control Module.

Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.