Engine Control System
(P0575) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITWhen Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the ignition on.
^ Set Condition: Anytime the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't sense the proper voltage on the Speed Control Switch Off Signal circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- FUSE 10 OPEN
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRBIII at the same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
3. PCM
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Speed Control Off Signal circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
No >> Go To 4
4. SPEED CONTROL OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the Speed Control Off Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the Speed Control Off Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
5. SPEED CONTROL OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Off Signal circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Speed Control Off Signal circuit open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
6. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes >> Replace the Speed Control Switch.
No >> Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Test Complete.