P0335
(P0335) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITWhen Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Engine cranking or running.
^ Set Condition: No Crankshaft Position (CKP) signal is present during engine cranking and at least 8 Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) signals have occurred.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRBIII at the same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 14
3. CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Ensure the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes >> Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Go To 4
4. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 and 2.7 volts?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Go To 9
5. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.2 and 2.7 volts?
Yes >> Go To 13
No >> Go To 6
6. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the CKP Sensor harness.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to volt age. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
7. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 8
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
8. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit from the CKP harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
9. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors -Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 10
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to volt age. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
10. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 11
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
11. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit from the CKP harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 12
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
12. CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to the CKP Sensor Signal 2 circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
13. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
14. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.