P0121
(P0121) APPS 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITWhen Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: ignition on.
^ Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit voltage is below 1.0 volt or higher than 5.2 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT(S)
- APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT(S)
- ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRBIII at the same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII, clear PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRBIII, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 11
3. CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 5 If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 7
4. CHECK THE APPS
With the ignition on. With the DRBIII, clear PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRBIII, read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
5. CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
6. CHECK THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
7. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 8
No >> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
8. MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
9. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 10
No >> Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
10. MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.