FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Door Unlock Switch Sense Circuit








WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.

SET CONDITION
The Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) reports a short to power, ground, or an open circuit failure on the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Door unlock switch sense circuit shorted to voltage
- Door unlock switch sense circuit shorted to ground
- Door unlock switch sense circuit open
- Sentry key remote entry module

Diagnostic Test




1. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit from the BCM harness connector to the SKREEM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go to 2
NO: Repair the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test




2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit at the SKREEM harness connector.

Q: Is voltage present?

YES: Repair the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Go to 3




3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit at the SKREEM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES:Repair the Door Unlock Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test