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Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal Circuit








WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.

SET CONDITION
The Central Locking Pump/Security System Module (CLP/SSM) reports a short to power, ground, or an open circuit failure on the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Anti-theft tow sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage
- Anti-theft tow sensor signal circuit shorted to ground
- Anti-theft tow sensor signal circuit open
- Anti-theft tow sensor

Diagnostic Test




1. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CLP/SSM harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit from the CLP/SSM harness connector to the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go to 2
NO: Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test




2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is voltage present?

YES: Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Go to 3




3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Replace the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test