Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal Circuit
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
The Central Locking Pump/Security System Module (CLP/SSM) reports a short to power, ground, or an open circuit failure on the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Anti-theft tow sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage
- Anti-theft tow sensor signal circuit shorted to ground
- Anti-theft tow sensor signal circuit open
- Anti-theft tow sensor
Diagnostic Test
1. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CLP/SSM harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit from the CLP/SSM harness connector to the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go to 2
NO: Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is voltage present?
YES: Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Go to 3
3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Replace the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test