Driver Airbag Squib Circuit
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUITDriver Airbag Squib Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib circuits.
SET CONDITION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally high voltage, low resistance, high resistance or an open circuit on one or both of the Driver Squib circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Driver squib circuit(s) open
- Driver squib circuit(s) short to voltage
- Driver squib circuit(s) short to ground
- Driver squib circuits short to each other
- Driver airbag squib
- Occupant restraint controller
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. WITH THE DRB III(R), READ DTCs
NOTE:
- When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), select ACTIVE or STORED DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC ACTIVE?
YES: Go to 2
NO: Go to 11
2. WITH THE DRB III(R), READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING:
- TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE; THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED, AND COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRB III(R), read the active Airbag DTCs.
Q: Does the DRB III(R) display an active Driver Airbag Squib DTC?
YES: Go to 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. WITH THE DRB III(R), READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Driver Airbag connector.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector C232 (red 2-wire connector) located at the base of the steering column.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Clockspring connector.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRB III(R), read the active Airbag DTCs.
Q: Does the DRB III(R) display an active Driver Airbag Squib DTC?
YES: Go to 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring / Repair the Clockspring jumper harness as necessary. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate harness adapter to the ORC connector.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit from the ORC adapter to the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
YES: Go to 5
NO: Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for an open. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
5. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit from the ORC adapter to the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
YES: Go to 6
NO: Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for an open. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
6. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUITS
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit and the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit at the Clockspring connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair the Driver Squib circuits for a short to each other. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
NO: Go to 7
7. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING:
- TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit at the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Q: Is voltage present?
YES: Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
NO: Go to 8
8. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit at the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Q: Is voltage present?
YES: Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
NO: Go to 9
9. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to ground. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
NO: Go to 10
10. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
NO: Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
11. WITH THE DRB III(R), READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the DRB III(R), record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the DRB III(R), monitor active codes as you work through the system.
NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.
Q: Did the DTC become ACTIVE?
YES: Go to 2
NO: The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test