FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Convertible Top: 9917

9917 TRUNK LATCH UNLOCKED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

9917 Trunk Latch Unlocked Signal Circuit Open:




WHEN MONITORED
Continuously, with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) senses the Trunk Latch Locked signal is not active and the control module senses B(+) on the Trunk Latch Unlocked circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Open trunk latch unlocked circuit
- Open trunk latch assembly ground circuit
- Trunk latch assembly
- Power top control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. Read DTCs




Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), read Current DTCs.

Q: Are both Trunk Latch Signal Circuit Open DTCs set?

YES: heck the Trunk Latch Assembly ground circuit for a loose, damaged or corroded ground circuit. If the ground circuit is OK, replace the Trunk Latch Assembly. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 2

2. Trunk Latch Assembly




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a fused jumper wire between the Trunk Latch Unlocked Signal circuit and the Trunk Latch Assembly Ground circuit of the Trunk Latch Assembly C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIII(R), select Input/Output Display and monitor the TRUNK LTCH UNLCK SW.

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display TRUNK LTCH UNLCK SW "ACTIVE"?

YES: Replace the Trunk Latch Assembly. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. Open Trunk Latch Unlocked circuit




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Trunk Latch Unlocked signal circuit from the Trunk Latch Assembly C1 harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Power Top Control Module. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Repair the Trunk Latch Unlocked circuit for an open. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test