FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Convertible Top: 9871

9871 TRUNK LATCH ACTUATOR LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO B(+)

9871 Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control Circuit Short To B(+):




WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) senses B(+) on the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Trunk latch actuator lock control circuit short to B(+)
- Open trunk latch actuator unlock control circuit
- Open trunk latch actuator lock control circuit
- Trunk latch assembly
- Power top control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. Trunk Latch Assembly




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to between the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit and the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit at the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIII(R), select Actuator Test and actuate the TRUNK LATCH ACT LOCK.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly when actuated?

YES: Replace the Trunk Latch Assembly. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 2

2. Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control Circuit For Short To B(+)




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit.

Q: Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

YES: Repair the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit for a short to B(+). Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. Trunk Latch Actuator




Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit and the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit from the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance between 3.0 - 7.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Power Top Control Module. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. Open Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control Circuit




With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit from the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit for an open. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test

5. Open Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control Circuit




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit from the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Trunk Latch Assembly. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Repair the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit for an open. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test