FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Convertible Top: 9630

9630 REAR BOW TRAVEL SENSOR (ROD SIDE) +/- CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND

9630 Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) +/- Circuit Open/Short To Ground:




WHEN MONITORED
Continuous with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the Power Top Control Module senses an open or a short to ground on the Rear Travel Sensor (Rod Side) +/- circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Open travel sensor (+) circuit
- Open travel sensor (-) circuit
- Travel sensor (+) circuit shorted to ground
- Travel sensor (-) circuit shorted to ground
- Travel sensor
- Power top control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. Monitor the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side)




Turn the ignition on.
The Convertible Top must be up and locked.
With the DRB III(R), select Sensor Display and monitor the RR BOW TRVL SEN ROD.

Q: Does the DRB III(R) display RR BOW TRVL SEN ROD between 10-25 Counts?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Go To 2

2. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side)




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Travel Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), select Sensor Display and monitor the RR BOW TRVL SEN ROD.
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit and the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) circuit.

Q: With the Jumper connected, does the DRB III(R) display the RR BOW TRVL SEN ROD above 100 Counts?

YES: Replace the Rear Bow Travel Sensor.

NOTE: Travel Sensors are replaced as a set of four. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit




Remove jumper wire.
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit at the Power Top Travel Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Go To 6

4. Open Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) Circuit




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) circuit from the Power Top Travel Sensor harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) circuit. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test

5. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) Circuit Shorted to Ground




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) circuit.

Q: Is resistance below 100 kohms?

YES: Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Replace the Power Top Control Module. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test

6. Open Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit




With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit by backprobing the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

YES: Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit for an open. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Go To 7

7. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) Circuit Shorted to Ground




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit.

Q: Is resistance below 100 kohms?

YES: Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Rod Side) (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: Replace the Power Top Control Module. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE:
- Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
- Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
NO: The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.