FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response From All Modules

NO RESPONSE FROM ALL MODULES

No Response From All Modules:




POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Sensor ground circuit shorted to voltage
- Sensor ground circuit open
- Fuel tank pressure sensor
- Powertrain control module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK PCM C4 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

Reconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Attempt to communicate with any module with the DRB III(R).

Q: Does the DRB III(R) communicate with the module selected?

YES: The repair is complete. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
NO: Go to 2

2. DISCONNECT THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Attempt to communicate with any module with the DRB III(R).

Q: Does the DRB III(R) communicate with the module selected?

YES: Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor.
NO: Go to 3

3. MEASURE THE PCM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at DLC cavity 5.

Q: Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

YES: Go to 4
NO: Go to 5

4. MEASURE THE PCM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from PCM C4 harness connector cavity 10 to DLC cavity 5.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
NO: Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. MEASURE THE PCM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at DLC cavity 5.

Q: Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

YES: Replace the Powertrain Control Module. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
NO: Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2