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P2227

Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit:




Connectors:






DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 42) or PCM (terminal No. 46) . The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with ECM (terminal 34) or PCM (terminal No. 16) .
- A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 51) or PCM (terminal No. 55)
from the barometric pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The barometric pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the barometric pressure.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Barometric pressure sensor output voltage does not change for specified period, (approximately 1 week)

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

Logic Flow Chart:




DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).

Judgement Criteria
- During 15 times of driving, the changes in the sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt [equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.12 in.Hg)] or less.
- Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is 72 °C (162 °F) or higher during each of the 15 times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times of driving, make sure that after the engine has been started, the engine coolant temperature has increased for 23 °C (41 °F) or higher.

OBD-LL DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (the most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- Open or barometric pressure sensor circuit harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2228 set?

YES: Refer to Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.




STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure sensor harness side connector B-14.
1. Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.







STEP 4. Check connector C-111 at ECM or connector C-112 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.










STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector C-111 (terminal No. 34) or PCM connector C-112 (terminal No. 16)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.







STEP 6. Check connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.










STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 and ECM connector C-118 or PCM connector C-115
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 9.




STEP 8. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
1. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0106 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2227 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.