Sentry Key Immobilizer System
SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO ELECTRICAL, RESTRAINTS, WARNINGS, BEFORE ATTEMPTING COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE OCCUPANT PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Sentry Key Immobilizer System involves the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures manual.
The Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) and the Programmable Communication Interface (PCI) bus network should be diagnosed using a DRB III scan tool. The DRB III will allow confirmation that the PCI bus is functional, that the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) is placing the proper messages on the PCI bus, and that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving the PCI bus messages. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures manual, and Wiring Diagrams for complete circuit descriptions and diagrams.
1. Check the fuses in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative remote cable from the remote terminal. Unplug the wire harness connector at the SKIM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRB III scan tool and the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures manual to complete the diagnosis of the SKIS. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.