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Inspection Procedure 17

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 17: Shift Switch Assembly System

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Shift Switch Assembly System Circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the select switch of the shift switch assembly is set to the sport mode, battery positive voltage will be applied to the PCM (terminal 109). If the shift switch of the shift switch assembly is set to "UP" or "DOWN" position, battery positive voltage will be applied to the PCM (terminal 122, 110).

COMMENT
The cause is probably a malfunction of the Park/ Neutral position switch circuit, shift switch assembly circuit or a defective PCM.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the shift switch assembly select switch
- Malfunction of the shift switch assembly shift switch (Up)
- Malfunction of the shift switch assembly shift switch (Down)
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item-67: Select Switch, item 68: Shift Switch (Up), item 69: Shift Switch (Down).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan,tool MB991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for following, items.
a. item 67, Select Switch.
b. item 68, Shift Switch (Up)
c. item 69, Shift Switch (Down)





NOTE: The switches above are displayed, depending on the selector lever condition as shown in the table.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: If completely NG: Go to Step 2. If item 68 and item 69 both are NG: Go to Step 4. If only item 67 is NG: Go to Step 8. If only item 68 is NG: Go to Step 21. If only item 69 is NG: Go to Step 26.

STEP 2. Check PCM connector C-123 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 67: Select Switch, item 68: Shift Switch (Up), item 69: Shift Switch (Down).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check the following items in the data list.
a. item 67, Select Switch
b. item 68, Shift Switch (Up)
c. item 69, Shift Switch (Down)





NOTE: The switches above are displayed, depending on the selector lever condition as shown in the table.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.

STEP 4. Check the shift switch assembly.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.

STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at shift switch assembly connector C-132.





1) Disconnect connector C-1 32 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check intermediate connector C-25, junction block connector C-312 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.











Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 7. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between junction block connector C-312 terminal 12 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 6.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting,or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 61, Park/Neutral Position Switch.
- The scan tool MB991502 should display "D" when the selector lever is "D" range.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage at shift switch assembly connector C-132.





1) Disconnect connector C-132 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "D" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check shift switch assembly connector C-132 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 11. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector 13Ill terminal 1 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 1.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 12. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.





Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.





Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 13. Measure the power supply voltage at Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111.





1) Disconnect connector B-111 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111, intermediate connector C-25 and junction block connector C-312 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.











Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 15. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 8 and junction block connector C-312 terminal 12.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 16. Check the shift switch assembly.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.

STEP 17. Measure the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-123 by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-123.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the sport mode.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Go to Step 18.

STEP 18. Check PCM connector C-123 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 19. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 109.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 20. Check PCM connector C-123 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 21. Check the shift switch assembly.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.

STEP 22. Measure the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-123.





1) Disconnect connector C-123 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage when the selector lever is upshift and hold.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Go to Step 23.

STEP 23. Check PCM connector C-123 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 24. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between PCM connector C-123 terminal 122 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 3.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 25. Check PCM connector C-123 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 26. Check the shift switch assembly.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.

STEP 27. Measure the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-123.





1) Disconnect connector C-123 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage when the selector lever is downshift and hold.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Go to Step 28.

STEP 28. Check PCM connector C-123 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 29.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 29. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 110.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 30. Check PCM connector C-123 for looser, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.