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Inspection Procedure O-11


INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-11: The door lock switch (incorporated in power window main switch and power window sub switch) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the door lock switch to operate the central door locking system.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The door lock switch input signal is used to operate the central door locking system. If the signal fails, the door will not be locked or unlocked when the door lock switch is operated.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch or power window sub switch (door lock switch) may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the location of malfunction.

Q: Which door lock switch signal is not input?
Power window main switch (Driver's door): Go to Step 2.
Power window sub switch (Passenger's door): Go to Step 8.










STEP 2. Check the door lock switch (power window main switch).

Q: Is the door lock switch (power window main switch) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the power window main switch. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.

STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Test at power window main switch connector E-12.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-12 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check the power window main switch connector E-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.


Q: Is power window main switch connector E-12 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection . The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.







STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 9) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-211 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 9) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.







STEP 6. Check the power window main switch connector E-12 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window main switch connector E-12 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 3 and 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal 33 and 34).


NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-211 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 3 and 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 33 and 34) in good condition?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.










STEP 8. Check the door lock switch (power window sub switch).

Q: Is the door lock switch (power window sub switch) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the power window sub switch. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.

STEP 9. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub switch. Test at power window sub switch connector E-05.




1. Disconnect power window sub switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 10.




STEP 10. Check the power window sub switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window sub switch connector E-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.







STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal 5) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-213 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection .

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal 5) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.







STEP 12. Check the power window sub switch connector E-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window sub switch connector E-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.










STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal 1 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 33 and 34).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-213 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal 1 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 33 and 34) in good condition?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The door lock switch input signal should be able to be checked and the central door locking system should work normally.