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Inspection Procedure O-10


INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-10: The driver's or passenger's door lock actuator switch is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the driver's, passenger's, rear and back door lock actuator switch to operate the following functions.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch is used to operate the following systems or functions:
- Central door locking system
- Forgotten key prevention function .
- Rolling lock function
- Keyless entry system
- Interior light dimming function
- Theft-alarm system
If the signal fails, these systems or function will not work normally.


TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch is used to operate the following systems or functions:
- Forgotten key prevention function
- Rolling lock function
- Theft-alarm system
If the signal fails, these systems or function will not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's or passenger's door latch assembly may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the location of malfunction.

Q: Which door lock actuator switch signal is not input?
Driver's door : Go to Step 2.
Passenger's door: Go to Step 8.










STEP 2. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch.

Q: Is the driver's door lock actuator switch in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace it. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.

STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the driver's door lock actuator switch. Test at driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13.




1. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground of the connector.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector.


Q: Is driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminal 1) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-211 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 6. Check the driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.










STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminal 2 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector
C-317 (terminal 36 and 35).


NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-211 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between driver's door lock actuator switch connector E-13 (terminal 2 and 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal 36 and 35) in good condition?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the driver's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.










STEP 8. Check the passenger's door lock actuator switch.

Q: Is the passenger's door lock actuator switch in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace it. The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 9. Check the ground circuit to the passenger's door lock actuator switch. Test at passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07.

1. Disconnect passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.

2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 10.




STEP 10. Check the passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector.


Q: Is passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the "Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 3) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-213 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 12. Check the passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.










STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal 43).


NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-213 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-213 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between passenger's door lock actuator switch connector E-07 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 43) in good condition?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the passenger's door lock actuator switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.