Inspection Procedure H-1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE H-1: Seat belt warning light: Seat belt warning light does not work normally.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The seat belt warning light illuminates when the driver turns the ignition switch to "ON" position without wearing the seat belt.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the seat belt warning light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's seat belt switch
If the seat belt warning light does not illuminate, the relevant input signal circuit, the combination meter (seat belt warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's side seat belt switch may be defective
- The combination meter (seat belt warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Verify the method of the input signal
Q: Which is to be used, the scan tool or the voltmeter to check the input signal?
Scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 2.
Voltmeter: Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's side seat belt switch
CAUTION : To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.
Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the driver's seat belt is unfastened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-7 "The driver's seat belt switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's side seat belt switch
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the driver's seat belt is unfastened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-7 "The driver's seat belt switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
STEP 4. Check the seat belt warning light circuit at the ETACS-ECU connector C-318.
1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-318 and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Connect terminal 73 to the ground.
Q: Does the seat belt warning light illuminate?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The seat belt warning light should work normally.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the seat belt warning light bulb.
Q: Is the seat belt warning light bulb in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace it. The seat belt warning light should work normally.
STEP 6. Check the combination meter (printed-circuit board).
1. Remove the combination meter.
2. Remove the seat belt warning light bulb. Then measure the resistance between the bulb terminals.
3. Install the bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance between connector C-101 terminal 12 and terminal 7. The resistance reading at this time should be much the same as the resistance measured at Step (2).
Q: Are the two resistance values extremely different each other?
YES : Repair or replace the combination meter (printed circuit board). The seat belt warning light should work normally.
NO (much the same): Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the combination meter. Test at combination meter connector C-101.
1. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-101 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between C-101 (terminal 12) and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic AidsThe seat belt warning light should work normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and ignition switch (IG1).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-308 and C-311 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connectors C-308 or C-311 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : Repair or replace the them. The seat belt warning light should work normally.
STEP 10. Check the combination meter connector C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are combination meter connector C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?
Check the combination meter connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic AidsThe seat belt warning light should work normally.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 7) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 73).
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 7) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 73) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The seat belt warning light should work normally.