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Inspection Procedure G-6


INSPECTION PROCEDURE G-6: Windshield Wiper and Washer: Low washer fluid level warning light does not work normally.










CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the low washer fluid level warning light when the washer fluid level gets lower.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the low washer fluid level warning light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Windshield washer fluid level switch
If the low washer fluid level warning light does not illuminate, the relevant input signal circuit, the combination meter (low washer
fluid level warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The windshield washer fluid level switch may be defective.
- The combination meter (low washer fluid level warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check method of the input signal

Q: Which is to be used, the scan tool or a voltmeter to check the input signal?
Scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 2.
Voltmeter : Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Washer fluid level switch

CAUTION : To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO :
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the washer fluid level switch float comes lower than the actual washer fluid level: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-6 "The washer fluid level switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Washer fluid level switch




1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO :
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the washer fluid level switch float comes lower than the actual washer fluid level: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-6 "The washer fluid level switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 4. Check the low washer fluid level warning light circuit at the ETACS-ECU. Test at the ETACS-ECU connector C-318.




1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-318 and measure at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Connect terminal 70 to the ground.

Q: Does the low washer fluid level warning light illuminate?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.

NO : Go to Step 5.






STEP 5. Check the low washer fluid level warning light bulb.

Q: Is the low washer fluid level warning light bulb in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace low washer fluid level warning light bulb. The low washer fluid level warning light should now work normally.

STEP 6. Check the combination meter (printed-circuit board).






1. Remove the combination meter. (Refer to Instrument Panel System.)
2. Remove the low washer fluid level warning light bulb. (Refer to Instrument Panel System.) Then measure the resistance between the bulb terminals.
3. Install the bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance between connector C-101 terminal 10 and 12. The resistance reading at this time should be much the same as the resistance measured at Step (2).

Q: Are the two resistance values extremely different each other?

YES : Repair or replace the combination meter (printed circuit board). The low washer fluid level warning light should work normally.

NO (much the same): Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the combination meter power supply circuit to the combination meter. Test at combination meter connector C-101.




1. Disconnect combination meter and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check the combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic Aids Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.







STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and the ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-308 and C-311 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-308 or C-311 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.







STEP10. Check the combination meter connector C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.


Q: Are combination meter connector C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.







STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 10) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 70).

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the low washer fluid level warning light works normally.