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Inspection Procedure G-5


INSPECTION PROCEDURE G-5: Windshield Wiper and Washer: Windshield washer does not work.






Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
A signal from the windshield washer switch is sent through the column-ECU inside the column switch to the front-ECU. The signal turns on
the relay inside the front-ECU to operate the windshield washer motor.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The windshield washer motor, the column switch (windshield wiper and washer switch) or the front-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The windshield washer motor may be defective.
- The column switch (windshield wiper and washer switch) may be defective.
- The front-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Verify the windshield wiper.

Q: Does the windshield wiper operate normally?

YES : Go to Step 2 or Step 3 .

NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure G-1 "Windshield wiper does not work at all."




STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signal from the windshield washer switch.

CAUTION : To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the windshield washer switch is turned from "OFF" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-16 "The windshield washer signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."




STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signal from the windshield washer switch.

1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the windshield washer switch is turned from "OFF" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-16 "The windshield washer signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU ."

STEP 4. Check the windshield washer motor.




1. Disconnect windshield washer motor connector A-33, and check at windshield washer motor connector side.
2. Fill the windshield washer tank with washer fluid.
3. When battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2, washer fluid should gush out.

Q: Does the windshield washer motor operate normally?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the windshield washer motor. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.

STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the windshield washer motor. Test at windshield washer motor connector A-33.







1. Disconnect windshield washer motor connector A-33 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 6.







STEP 6. Check windshield washer motor connector A-33 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is windshield washer motor connector A-33 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.







STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector A-33 (terminal 2) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector A-33 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.










STEP 8. Check windshield washer motor connector A-33 and front-ECU connector A-11X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.


Q: Are windshield washer motor connector A-33 and front-ECU connector A-11X in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.













STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector A-33 (terminal 1) and front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 21).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-05 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-05 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield washer motor connector A-33 (terminal 1) and front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 21) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.