Inspection Procedure E-3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-3: Keyless Entry System: Trunk lid opener function does not work.
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If trunk lid opener signal is input from transmitter, ETACS-ECU makes trunk lid opener actuator open the trunk lid.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If door lock or unlock operation is correctly done by the transmitter, the cause is a malfunction of trunk lid opener actuator or ETACS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The trunk lid opener actuator may be defective.
- The transmitter may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the keyless entry system operation (door lock and unlock operation).
Q: Does the keyless entry system door lock and unlock operation work normally?
YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Solve the problem first. Refer to Inspection Procedure E-1 "Keyless entry system does not operate."
STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Trunk lid latch switch
- transmitter switches
CAUTION : To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.
Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the transmitter switch "LOCK", "UNLOCK" or "TRUNK" button is depressed: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-17 "The lock, unlock, trunk or panic switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Trunk lid latch switch
- transmitter switches
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure 0-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the transmitter switch "LOCK", "UNLOCK" or "TRUNK" button is depressed: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-17 "The lock, unlock, trunk or panic switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."
STEP 4. Check the trunk lid opener actuator assembly operation.
1. Remove the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Refer to Trunk Lid.
2. Check that the trunk lid opener actuator assembly lever function.
Q: Is the trunk lid opener actuator assembly in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the trunk lid latch assembly. Refer to Trunk Lid. Verify that the trunk lid opener actuator assembly works normally.
STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Test at trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-04.
1. Disconnect trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-04 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Is trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-04 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the trunk lid opener works normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-04 (terminal 2) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-04 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the trunk lid opener works normally.
STEP 8. Check trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are trunk lid opener actuator connector F-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the trunk lid opener works normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid actuator opener assembly connector F-04 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 32).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid actuator opener assembly connector F-04 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 32) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the trunk lid opener works normally.