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Inspection Procedure D-1


INSPECTION PROCEDURE D-1: Power Window Relay: Power windows do not work at all.






Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns ON the power window relay when the ignition switch (IG1) is ON.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power window relay or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window relay may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness.







STEP 1. Check the power window relay.

Q: Is the power window relay in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2 or Step 3 .

NO : Replace the power window relay. The power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the ignition switch (IG1).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the ignition switch (IG1).




1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU."

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window relay. Test at power window relay connector C-316.







1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-316 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 5.





STEP 5. Check power window relay connector C-316 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window relay connector C-316 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The power windows function should work now normally.







STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-316 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5).

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-310 and intermediate connector C-209 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If junction block connector C-310 or intermediate connector C-209 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.




Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-316 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 7. Check the ground circuit to the power window relay. Test at power window relay connector C-316.







1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-316 and measure the resistance available at the junction block side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check power window relay connector C-316 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window relay connector C-316 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The power windows function should work now normally.




STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-316 (terminal 3) and ground.

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-308 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-308 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-316 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Test at power window main switch connector E-12.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-12 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal9 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO: Go to Step 11.




STEP 11. Check power window main switch connector E-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-12 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The power windows function should work now normally.







STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch E-12 (terminal 9) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-211 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-211 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 9) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The power windows function should work now normally.







STEP 13. Check power window relay connector C-316 and ETACS-ECU connector C-319 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.


Q: Are power window relay connector C-316 and ETACS-ECU connector C-319 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 14. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Test at power window main switch connector E-12.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-12 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Replace the power window main switch. The power windows function should work now normally.

NO: Go to Step 15.







STEP 15. Check power window relay connector C-316 and power window main switch connector E-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.


Q: Are power window relay connector C-316 and power window main switch connector E-12 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The power windows function should work now normally.







STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-316 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 6).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-211 and junction block connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-211 or junction block connector C-311 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.







Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-316 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-12 (terminal 6) in good condition?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The power windows function should work now normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The power windows function should work now normally.