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Inspection Procedure 3

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Operate

Radiator Fan and Condenser Drive Circuit





<2.4L ENGINE>











<3.0L ENGINE>

CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The fan control module is powered from fusible link number 2.
^ The ECM or PCM judges the required revolution speed of radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, automatic compressor controller, vehicle speed sensor , output shaft speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The ECM or PCM activates the fan control module to drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
^ The cause could be a malfunction of the fan control module power supply or ground circuit.
^ The cause could also be a malfunction of the fan control module.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Malfunction of fusible link
^ Malfunction of fan control relay
^ Malfunction of fan control module
^ Malfunction of ECM or PCM

^ Damaged wiring harness or connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the fusible link number 2.
Q: Is the fusible link number 2 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace it. go to Step 13.

STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage signal at fan control module connector A-30.





1) Disconnect fan control module connector A-30.





2) Measure the voltage between fan control module connector A-30 terminal number 3 and ground.
^ The measured voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position).

3) Connect fan control module connector A-30.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the fan control relay.
Q: Is the fan control relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace it. Go to Step 13.

STEP 4. Check fan control relay connector A-09X and fan control module connector A-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty components. Go to Step 13.

STEP 5. Check the harness wires between fusible link (2) and fan control module connector A-30 terminal 3 for damage.








Q: Are the harness wires between in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wires. Go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Check fan control relay connector A-09X and intermediate connector C-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty components. Go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Check the harness wires between MFI relay connector A-18X terminal 4 and grounding point (2) for damage.








Q: Are the harness wires between in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wires. Go to Step 13

STEP 8. Measure the continuity between fan control module connector A-30 and ground.





1) Disconnect fan control module connector A-30.





2) Measure the resistance between fan control module connector A-30 terminal number 1 and ground.
^ The measured resistance should be less than 2 ohms.

3) Connect fan control module connector A-30.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.





STEP 9. Check fan control module connector A-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty components. Go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check the harness wires between fan control module connector A-30 terminal 1 and grounding point (2) for damage.








Q: Are the harness wires between in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wires. Go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Check fan control module connector A-30, intermediate connector C-06 and ECM connector C-109 <2.4L-M/T> or C-111 <3.0L-M/T>, or PCM connector C-110 <2.4L-A/T> or C-112 <3.0L-A/T> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.












Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty components. Go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check the harness wires between fan control module connector A-30 terminal 2 and ECM connector C109 terminal 21 <2.4L-M/T- or C-111 terminal 18 <2.4L-M/ T>, or PCM connector C-110 terminal 18 <2.4L-A/T> or C112 terminal 18 <3.0L-A/T> for damage.








Q: Are the harness wires between in good condition?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the fun control module, then go to Step 13.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wires. Go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Retest the system.
Q: Do the radiator fan and condenser fan operate correctly?
YES: The procedure is complete
NO: Replace the ECM or PCM
.