4. Selector Lever Set to "N", Cruise Control Does Not Cancel
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: When the Selector Lever is Moved to N Range, Auto-cruise Control is not Canceled.Park/neutral Position Switch Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit transmits the N or P position signal of the park/neutral position switch to the auto-cruise control-ECU. When the park/neutral position switch is at the N or P position, auto-cruise control-ECU terminal number 13 will receives 0 volt.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably an open-circuit in the output signal circuit in N range.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the park/neutral position switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 terminal 13 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When select lever is in a position other than N range).
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less. (When select lever is in N range).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check park/neutral position switch connector B111, auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 and intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the circuit at the park/neutral position switch.
1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector B-111.
2. Measure the continuity park/neutral position switch connector terminals.
Q: Is the continuity meet the table above?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the park/neutral position switch. (Refer to Transaxle) Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness wire between park/neutral position switch connector B-11 terminal 10 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 terminal 13 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check that the malfunction is eliminated.
Q: Is the malfunction eliminated?
YES: This procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 1.