2. Brake Pedal Is Depressed, Cruise Control Does Not Cancelled
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: When the Brake Pedal is Depressed, Auto-cruise Control is not CanceledStoplight Switch Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
This is the stoplight switch input signal circuit. The signal is sent to the stoplight switch from relay box fuse 11, and is then sent to the auto-cruise control-ECU.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably a malfunction of the stoplight switch circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the stoplight switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check if the stoplight illuminates.
Q: Is the stoplight illuminated?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the 12-Volt supply circuit voltage at stoplight switch connector C-03.
1. Disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03.
2. Measure the voltage between stoplight switch connector C-03 terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check stoplight switch connector C-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Go to Step 11.
STEP 4. Check the harness wire between relay box fuse number 11 and stoplight switch connector C-03 terminal 2 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
(Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Check the stoplight switch.
1. Disconnect harness connector C-03 at the stoplight switch.
2. Connect an ohmmeter to the stoplight switch, and check continuity when the plunger of the stoplight switch is pushed in and when it is released.
3. The stoplight switch is in good condition if the circuit is open when the plunger is pushed in to a depth of within 4 mm (0.2 inch) from the outer case edge surface, and if the resistance value is less than 2 ohms when it is released.
4. The check for continuity should be made at terminals 1 and 2 of the stoplight switch.
Q: Is the stoplight switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the stoplight switch. (Refer to Brake Pedal). Go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Check stoplight switch connector C-03 and intermediate connector C-209 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step7.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check the harness wire between stoplight switch connector C-03 terminal 1 and intermediate connector C- 209 terminal 14 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control- ECU connector C-21 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When brake pedal is depressed).
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When brake pedal is not depressed).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to step 9.
STEP 9. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 and intermediate connector C-209 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise Control-ECU connector C- 21 terminal 4 and intermediate connector C-209 terminal 14 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check that the malfunction is eliminated.
Q: Is the malfunction eliminated?
YES: This procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 1.