FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 4

The THEFT-ALARM Indicator Light does not illuminate.


The Security Indicator Circuit:









CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the requirements for starting the engine are not satisfied, the immobilizer-ECU flashes the THEFT- ALARM indicator for 30 seconds.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
There may be burned out bulb of the THEFT-ALARM indicator light or a malfunction of the combination meter (printed-circuit board) or immobilizer-ECU.

NOTE: The THEFT-ALARM indicator light is shared by the theft-alarm system. If a problem can not be resolved, observe the theft-alarm system troubleshooting.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Burned out bulb of THEFT-ALARM indicator light
- Malfunction of combination meter (printed-circuit board)
- Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the THEFT-ALARM indicator light circuit of immobilizer-ECU connector C-128.




1. Disconnect the immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and measure at the harness side.




2. Connect terminal 9 to the ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Q: Dose only the THEFT-ALARM indicator light illuminate? (other indicator lights are in good condition)

YES: Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the THEFT-ALARM indicator light.




1. Remove the combination meter and remove the THEFT-ALARM indicator light bulb.
2. Check the bulb.

Q: Is the THEFT-ALARM indicator light damaged?

YES: Replace it.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the combination meter power supply circuit.




1. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.

Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check the combination meter connector C-101 for damage.

Q: Is the combination meter connector C-101 damaged?


YES: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
NO: Go to Step 5.







STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 1) and the battery.

NOTE: Also check joint connector C-141 and C-209. If junction block connector C-141 or C-209 are damaged, repair or replace the connectors. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 1) and the battery damaged?

YES: Repair the wiring harness. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
NO: Repair the combination meter (printed-circuit board). Then Go to Step 8.







STEP 6. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and combination meter connector C-102 for damage.

Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and combination meter connector C-102 in good condition?


YES: Go to step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the connector(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm that scan tool MB991 502 communicates normally.







STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer- ECU connector C-128 (terminal 9) and combination meter connector C-102 (terminal 47).

Q: Is the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 (terminal 9) and combination meter connector C-102 (terminal 47) in good condition?


YES: Repair the combination meter (printed-circuit board). Then go to Step 8.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 8. Retest the system.

Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?


YES: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Point.)
NO: Go to Step 1.