P0441
Connectors:
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- ECM
- Stuck open of evaporative emission purge solenoid valve is judged through monitoring leak of evaporative emission control system. Stuck close of evaporative emission ventilation solenoid valve is judged after 20 seconds of end of monitoring leak of evaporative emission control system or of usual operation of evaporative emission purge solenoid from ON to OFF.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is 0 percent.
- 20 seconds have elapsed from the time the duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid has turned to 0 percent.
Judgment Criteria
- The pressure in the fuel tank is -2 kPa (0.29 psi) or less for 0.1 second.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Evaporative emission purge solenoid failed.
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid failed.
- Choking up of hose between evaporative emission canister and evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0451 set?
YES: Refer to DTC P0451 - Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range/Performance.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Remove the fuel cap.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
- The fuel tank differential pressures should be -3.3 to 3.3 kPa (-0.97 to 0.97 in.Hg).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the fuel tank pressure between -3.3 and 3.3 kPa (- 0.97 to 0.97 inHg)?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to DTC P0451 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range/Performance.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 08: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 08, Evaporative emission purge solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is operated.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 29: Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 29, Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is operated.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: Repair or replace the vent hose and air filter. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-III drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. (Refer to GROUP 13BB, Trouble Code Diagnosis - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 1 - Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Monitor.)
2. Read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC P0441 set?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.