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P0135

Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Heater Circuit:




Connectors:





CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No.4) to the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.
- The ECM (terminal No.4) or PCM (terminal No.4) controls continuity to the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater by turning the power transistor in the ECM or PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether the heater current is within a specified range when the heater is energized.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 60 seconds have elapsed from the start of the previous monitoring.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20 °C (68 °F).
- While the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater is on.
- Battery positive voltage is at between 11 and 16 volts.

Judgment Criteria
- Heater current of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater has continued to be lower than 0.16 ampere or higher than 7.5 ampere for 4 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Open or shorted right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater circuit.
- Open circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MD998464: Test Harness





STEP 1. Check connector B-27at the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12








STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

1. Disconnect right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen (front) sensor side.
2. Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor connector terminal No.1 (red clip) and terminal No.3 (blue clip).
Standard value: 4.5 - 8.0 ohms @ 20 °C (68 °F)

Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms @ 20 °C (68 °F)?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.








STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-27.

1. Disconnect the connector B-27 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.





STEP 4. Check connector A-18X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No.4) and right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 (terminal No.1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

Connectors:








STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-111 or PCM connector C-112
by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect the connector C-111 or C-112
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.4 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.

Connectors:





STEP 6. Check connector C-111 at ECM or connector C-112 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

Connectors:





STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 (terminal No.3) and ECM connector C-111 (terminal No.4) or PCM connector C-112 (terminal No.4)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

Connectors:





STEP 8. Check connector C-111 at ECM or connector C-112 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

Connectors:





STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal No.4) and right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 (terminal No.1).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair it Then go to Step 12.

Connectors:





STEP 10. Check for harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-111 (terminal No.4) or PCM connector C-112 (terminal No.4)
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0135 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0135 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.