P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 6) from the ECM (terminal No.62)
- The intake air temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
- Intake air temperature sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.5 volts or higher [corresponding to an air intake temperature of -40 °C (-40 °F) or lower for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air temperature sensor failed.
- Open or shorted intake air temperature sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-14 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector B-14.
2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminals No.5 and No.6.
- There should be continuity. (0.30 - 1.0 kohm)
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 1.0 kohm?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the volume air flow sensor. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B-14.
1. Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.6 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 5.
Connectors:
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-118
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-118
2. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector B-14.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No.62
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 7.
Connectors:
STEP 6. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between intake air temperature sensor connector B-14 and ECM connector C-118
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP. 8. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B-14.
1. Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No.5 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
Connectors:
STEP 9. Check connector C-111 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
Connectors:
STEP 10. Check for open circuit between intake air temperature sensor connector B-14 and ECM connector C-111
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0113 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.