FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 53

DTC 53: Torque Converter Clutch is Stuck On

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the torque converter clutch remains engaged for a continuous period of ten seconds or more when the PCM is attempting to disengage the torque converter clutch, DTC 53 is set.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Malfunction of the valve body
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 52, Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
- Driving at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
- If the accelerator pedal is released, the display on the scan tool changes. (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the torque converter clutch slippage within the specified range?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool M13991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06, Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
- An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is energized.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B110 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.








1) Disconnect A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 7 and ground.
3) The measurement should indicate an open circuit.

Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the harness short to ground.

STEP 4. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 5. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage. (Second check)





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 52, Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
- Driving at a constant speed of 60 km/h (37 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
- If the accelerator pedal is released, the display on the scan tool changes. (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the torque converter clutch slippage within the specified range?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 53 set?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 7. Replace the valve body.





1) Replace the valve body.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 53 set?
YES: Replace the Torque Converter.
NO: The procedure is complete.