FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 52

DTC 52: Torque Converter Clutch System

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the input shaft speed sensor signal is abnormal and the drive duty rate for the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is 100 percent for a period of more than 4 seconds, it is judged that there is a problem in the torque converter clutch system and DTC 52 is set.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the underdrive clutch retainer
- Malfunction of the valve body
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
- Malfunction of the torque converter

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool M13991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC 22 set?
YES: Refer to DTC 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool M13991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06, Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
- An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is energized.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

STEP 3. Using the oscilloscope, check the input shaft speed sensor waveform at PCM connectors C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connectors C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C112 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.





2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> terminal 16 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing.
3) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)





4) Check the waveform.
- The input shaft speed sensor waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volt and less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 5. Check the harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire.

STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.





1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 52 set?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 7. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.





1) Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 52 set?
YES: The A/T DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) possibly caused by cellular phone activity or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 8. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is A/T DTC 52 set?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 9. Replace the valve body.





1) Replace the valve body.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 52 set?
YES: Replace the torque converter.
NO: The procedure is complete.