DTC 41
DTC 41: 1st Gear Incorrect RatioDTC 42: 2nd Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 43: 3rd Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 44: 4th Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 46: Reverse Gear Incorrect Ratio
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Part 2 Of 3:
Part 3 Of 3:
Input Shaft Speed Sensor and Output Shaft Speed Sensor System Circuit
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The input shaft speed sensor generates a pulsed signal of 0 <--> 5 volts. The pulsed signal frequency increases with an increase in the input shaft speed.
- The PCM (terminal 103) continuously monitors the input shaft speed signal.
- The output shaft speed sensor generates a pulsed signal of 0 <--> 5 volts. The pulsed signal frequency increases with an increase in the output shaft speed.
- The PCM (terminal 104) continuously monitors the output shaft speed signal.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the PCM receives a signal (multiplied by the 1st gear ratio) from the output shaft speed sensor that is not the same as the signal received from the input shaft speed sensor (while driving with the transaxle in 1st gear), DTC 41 is set. If DTC 41 is set four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the PCM
- Malfunction of the underdrive clutch retainer
- Malfunction of the transfer drive gear or driven gear
- Malfunction of the low-reverse brake system (DTC 41 or DTC 46)
- Malfunction of the underdrive clutch system (DTC 41, DTC 42, or DTC 43)
- Malfunction of the second brake system (DTC 42 or DTC 44)
- Malfunction of the overdrive clutch system (DTC 43 or DTC 44)
- Malfunction of the reverse clutch system (DTC 46)
- Electrical noise generated
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool M13991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 22 or DTC 23 set?
YES: Refer to DTC 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System, or refer to DTC 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor System.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool M13991502, check actuator test.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for following items:
a. item 01: Low-reverse Solenoid Valve
b. item 02: Underdrive Solenoid Valve
c. item 03: Second Solenoid Valve
d. item 04: Overdrive Solenoid Valve
- An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when each solenoid valve is energized.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are the solenoid valves operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the defective solenoid valves.
STEP 3. Using the oscilloscope, check the input shaft speed sensor waveform at PCM connectors C-110 <2.41L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.41L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connectors C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C112 <3.0L Engine> or C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> terminal 16 and to PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing.
3) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4) Check the input shaft speed sensor waveform. The input shaft speed sensor waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volt and less, The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 5. Check the harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the damaged wire.
STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Were any A/T DTCs set?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
1) Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Were any A/T DTCs set?
YES: An A/T DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI) possibly caused by cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 8. Using the oscilloscope, check the output shaft speed sensor waveform at PCM connectors C-110 <2.41Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connectors C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C112 <3.0L Engine> or C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-110 <2.4L Engine> or C-112 <3.0L Engine> terminal 16 and to PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104 by backprobing.
3) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 50km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4) Check the output shaft speed sensor waveform.
- The input shaft speed sensor waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volt and less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 10. Check the harness for damage between output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire.
STEP 11. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
1) Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Were any A/T DTCs set?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 12. Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
1) Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Were any A/T DTCs set?
YES: An A/T DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) possibly caused by cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 13. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Were any A/T DTCs set?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 14. Replace the valve body.
1) Replace the transaxle valve body.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Were any A/T DTCs set?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 15. Overhaul the A/T.
1) Replace the following parts.
- If DTC 41, DTC 42, or DTC 43 are set individually or in a group, replace the underdrive clutch.
- If DTC 43 or DTC 44 are set individually or in a group, replace the overdrive clutch.
- If DTC 46 is set, replace the reverse clutch.
- If DTC 41 or DTC 46 are set individually or in a group, replace the low-reverse brake.
- If DTC 42 or DTC 44 are set individually or in a group, replace the second brake.
- If DTC 41 is set, replace the one-way clutch.
2) Test drive the vehicle.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Are any A/T DTCs set again?
YES: An A/T DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) possibly caused by cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components installed on the vehicle.
NO: The procedure is complete.