DTC 33
DTC 33: Second Solenoid Valve SystemSolenoid Valve System Circuit
Refer to DTC 31.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to DTC 31.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the resistance value for the second solenoid valve circuit is greater than 3.5 Ohms (open) or less than 2.6 Ohms (short) for 4 seconds, DTC 33 is set. The transaxle is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the second solenoid valve
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool M13991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 03, Second Solenoid Valve.
- An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the second solenoid valve is energized.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool M13991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 54 set? (DTC 54 may be set along with multiple DTCs.)
YES: Refer to DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool M13991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
1) Connect scan, tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are,DTC 32 and DTC 34 set? (Multiple DTCs may be set.)
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the Second solenoid valve resistance at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2) Measure the resistance between solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminals 4 and 9.
Resistance value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 201 °C (68 °F)]?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure the solenoid valve resistance at the second solenoid valve assembly inside the transaxle.
1) Disconnect connector B-110-2 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2) Measure the resistance between Second solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 201±C (681±F)?
YES: Replace the harness wire between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 and the solenoid valves.
NO: Replace the Second solenoid valve.
STEP 6. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 7. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 8. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect solenoid valve assembly harness connector B-110.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between harness connector B-110 terminal 9 and ground. The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check A/T control relay connector A-17X in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 10. Check the harness for an open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector A17X terminal 4 in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-1110 terminal 9.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 11. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 12. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 (terminals 3, 4 and 5) and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> (terminals 106,120 and 130).
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 13. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 (terminals 3, 4, 5, and 9) and solenoid valve connectors B-110-1, B-110-2 and B-110-3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Replace the harness wire.