FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steps 22-51

STEP 22. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 23.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 23. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C- 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "N" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 121 and ground by backprobing. e The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 24.

STEP 24. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 25. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 121.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5. Go to Step 26.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 26. Check intermediate connector C-24 and combination connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 27. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 4 and combination connector C-101 terminal 15.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 28. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 29.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 29. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 30. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "D" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 102 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should equal battery voltage (approximately 12 volts).

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 31.

STEP 31. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 32.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 32. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 102.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5. Go to Step 33.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 33. Check shift switch assembly connector C-132, intermediate connector C-24 and combination connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.











Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 34. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 1 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 1.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 35.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 35. Check harness for short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 2 and combination connector C-101 terminal 16.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 36. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 37.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 37. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 38. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "3" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 39.

STEP 39. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 40.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 40. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 109.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 41. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 42.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 42. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 43.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 43. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "2" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 44.

STEP 44. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 45.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 45. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector 13III terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 122.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 46. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 47.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 47. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 48.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 48. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.GL Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "L" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 49.

STEP 49. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 50.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 50. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 6 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 110.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 51. Check PCM connector C-123 and shift switch assembly connector C-132 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 52.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 52. Check harness for short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-132 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 109.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.