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Steps 1-20

DTC 27: Park/Neutral Position Switch System (Open Circuit)





Park/Neutral Position Switch System Circuit


























Park/Neutral Position Switch System Circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the Park/ Neutral position switch (terminal 8) when the ignition switch is turned "ON."
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM (terminal 101) when the selector lever is in the "P" range. The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "P" range when the battery positive voltage is applied. Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM terminal 108 (121, 102, 109, 122 or 110) when the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D," "3," "2" or "L" range). The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D," "3," "2" or "L" range) when the battery positive voltage is applied.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the PCM detects no Park/Neutral position switch input signal from any selector position for a continuous period of thirty seconds or more, it is judged that there is an open circuit in the Park/ Neutral position switch and DTC 27 is set.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the ignition switch
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 61, Park/Neutral Position Switch.
- Move the selector lever to "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2," "L" and sport mode positions and confirm that the selected selector lever positions match the positions shown on the scan tool M13991502. (Vehicles with sport mode is indicated as "D" on the scan tool.)

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: When the selector lever position does not match any of the positions shown on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 2. When the selector lever position does not match the "P" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 6. When the selector lever position does not match the "R" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 14. When the selector lever position does not match the "N" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 21. When the selector lever position does not match the "D" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 28. When the selector lever position does not match the "3" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 36. When the selector lever position does not match the "2" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 41. When the selector lever position does not match the "L" position on the scan tool MB991502: Go to Step 46. When the selector lever position does not match the sport mode position on the scan tool MB991502 (agrees at "D" position): Go to Step 51.

STEP 2. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Does the resistance measure less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 3. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111, intermediate connector C-25 and junction block connector C-31.2 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.











Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 4. Check harness for open or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 8 and junction block connector C-312 terminal 12.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 5. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502'to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 61, Park/Neutral Position Switch.
- Move the selector lever to "P," "R," 11N," 11D," '13," 112," "L" and sport mode positions and confirm that the selected selector lever positions match the positions shown on the scan tool M13991502. (Vehicles with sport mode is indicated as "D" on the scan tool.)

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent,
NO: Replace the PCM.

STEP 6. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Does the resistance measure less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 7. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 8. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.






1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "P" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 101 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 10. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 101.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5. Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 11. Check intermediate connector C-24 and combination connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 12. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 3 and combination connector C-101 terminal 13.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 13. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 14. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.

STEP 15. Check Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 16. Measure the Park/Neutral position switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to the "R" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 108 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

5) ;urn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Does the voltage measure battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 18. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B111 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 108.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5. Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 19. Check intermediate connector C-24 and combination connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.

STEP 20. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 7 and combination connector C-101 terminal 14.








Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.

STEP 21. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.








Measure the resistance between the terminals for each selector position as indicated in the table above.





NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms for each selector position?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.