DTC 15
DTC 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Open Circuit)Part 1 Of 3:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The PCM (terminal 124) applies 5 volts to the A/T fluid temperature sensor output terminal (terminal 1).
- The A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit is grounded to the PCM (terminal 57).
- When the A/T fluid temperature is cold, the A/T fluid temperature sensor resistance is high. When the A/T fluid temperature is hot, the A/T fluid temperature sensor resistance is low.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output voltage is greater than 4.5 volts after driving for 10 minutes or more (if the A/T fluid temperature does not increase), there is can open circuit in the A/T fluid temperature sensor and DTC 15 is set.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 15, A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- When the engine is cool: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
NOTE: Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item number 13, Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor and note the temperature measurement. When the engine is cool, the temperature should be almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature), and the IAT sensor measurement should be approximately the same as the A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- When the engine is warm: 70 to 80 °C (158 to 176 °F)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-110.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), voltage should measure between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40 °C (104 °F), voltage should measure between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F), voltage should measure between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the ground voltage at the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-110.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check the sensor output voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check the A/T fluid temperature sensor at A/1' control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the sensor side.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 0 °C (32 °F), resistance should be between 16.7 and 20.5 K ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), resistance should be between 7.3 and 8.9 K ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40 °C (104 °F), resistance should be between 3.4 and 4.2 K ohms. When A/T fluid temperature is 60 °C (140 °F), resistance should be between 1.9 and 2.2 K ohms. When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F), resistance should be between 1.0 and 1.2 K ohms. When A/T fluid temperature is °100 °C (212 °F), resistance should be between 0.57 and 0.69 K ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.
STEP 6. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15, A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- When the engine is cool: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
NOTE. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item number 13, Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor and note the temperature measurement When the engine is cool, the temperature should be almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature), and the IAT sensor measurement should be approximately the same as the A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- When the engine is warm: 70 to 80 °C (158 to 176 °F)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 7. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 8. Measure the resistance of the ground circuit at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground. e The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Measure the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.41L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 201 °C (68 °F), voltage should measure between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40 °C (104 °F), voltage should measure between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F), voltage should measure between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control solenoid valve connector B-110 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 11. Check PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 12. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve connector B-110 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 13. Measure the ground voltage at PCM connector C114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 57 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 14. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control solenoid valve connector B-110 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 15. Check PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C115 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.